Robert A. McNeil v US Gov & Internal Revenue Service
[…] Which brings me to your Oath of Office.

R. A. McNeil Case: 08-MC-84 Exhibit R-24 Page 11 of 79

Page 361: Robert A. McNeil v US Gov & Internal Revenue Service

Page 12

Title 5 USC Part III Subpart B Chapter 33 Subchapter II § 3331 sets forth the oath required byCivil Servants, including IRS Revenue Officers such as you, as follows:

§ 3331. Oath of office

An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profitin the civil service or uniformed services, shall take the following oath: “I, AB, dosolemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the UnitedStates against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith andallegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservationor purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of theoffice on which I am about to enter. So help me God.”