Robert A. McNeil v US Gov & Internal Revenue Service
[…] Also instructive are the provisions governing OMB's review of proposed agency information collectionrequests that cast that review in terms applicable to information-gathering regulations but not todisclosure rules. OMB's examination is limited to "determining whether the collection of informationby an agency is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whetherthe information will have practical utility for the agency." 44 U.S.C. 3504(c) (2) (1982 ed.) (emphasisadded). "Practical utility" is defined in the statute as "the ability of an agency to use information itcollects, particularly the capability to process such information in a timely and useful fashion." 44U.S.C. 3502(16) (1982 ed., Supp. V) (emphasis added).