This process will be described below along with a discussion of how RMD'sproposed licensing action is consistent with NRC's categorical exclusion requirements.

Comparison of RMD's Proposed Licensing Action to Other Categorical Exclusions

While RMD's proposed licensing action does not fall within NRC's existingspecific categorical exclusion categories, NRC offers a "catch-all" category for othersuch exclusions. As stated in 10 CFR § 51.22(c)(14)(xvi), a proposed licensing actionqualifies for a categorical exclusion if it involves:

"Any use of source, byproduct, or special nuclear material not listedabove which involves quantities and forms of source, byproduct, or specialnuclear material similar to those listed in paragraphs (c)(14)(i) through(xv) of this section...."

NUREG-1748 at 2-16.

Further, as stated in NUREG-I 748: