RMD's proposed statement of intent or guarantee from a municipality should beacceptable to NRC for the following reasons. 10 CFR § 40.36(e) permits the use ofmultiple types of financial assurance mechanisms to allow for licensee flexibility. Wherelocal (e.g., municipal) governments are concerned, Part 40.36(e)(4) expressly providesthat:

"In the case of... local government licensees, a statement of intent containinga cost estimate for decommissioning or an amount based on paragraph (b)of this section, and indicating that funds for decommissioning vill be obtainedwvhen necessary."

10 CFR § 40.36(e)(4) (emphasis added).

Thus, statements of intent or guarantees, which have been deemed acceptable forms offinancial assurance for local government (municipal) licensees under 10 CFR Part 40 also

5