Embed Size (px)
[…] Idaho and Oregon apology guidelines

On July 1, 2006, Idaho joined the two-dozen or so states which had recently enacted “apology” legislation. As a result, Idaho physicians, and other health care professionals, are able to offer apologies without fearing that well-intended words could be used against them in a medical malpractice lawsuit.

The new statute, IC (Idaho Code) 9-207, does not limit protection to only those apologies made within a thirty-day window, or other specified time-frame. IC 9-207 reads in part:

“…all statements…gestures or conduct expressing apology, sympathy, commiseration… or a gen-eral sense of benevolence, including any accompanying explanation… shall be inadmissible as evidence for any reason including… as an admission of liability…”

In Oregon, physicians may make an apology or an expression of regret regarding a bad outcome without it being used against the physician in any civil or administrative action. However, an admission of fault will be admissible.

23

Section 2