phungdien
[…] “Proprietary trading” is defined as engaging as a principal for the trading account of the banking entity or [relevant] nonbank financial company . . . in any transaction to purchase or sell, or otherwise acquire or dispose of, any security, any derivative, any contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery, any option on any such security, derivative, or contract, or any other security or financial instrument that the appropriate Federal banking agencies, the Securities and Exchange Commission, and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission . . . determine [by rule].
Id. § 1851(h)(4). Reference to a “trading account” is intended to primarily cover short-term trades,
though federal regulators could expand that coverage. See id. § 1851(h)(6) (defining a trading account
as “any account used for acquiring or taking positions in the securities and instruments [described in the
definition of proprietary trading] principally for the purpose of selling in the near term (or otherwise
with the intent to resell in order to profit from short-term price movements), and any such other
accounts as the appropriate Federal banking agencies, the Securities and Exchange Commission, and
the Commodity Futures Trading Commission . . . determine [by rule]”).
2013] RING-FENCING 81
fund.”79 The regulatory implementation of the Volcker Rule, however, has
been significantly weakened by numerous exceptions and variances.80
A European Commission-appointed panel of experts, chaired by Bank