nguyenkien
[…] 8
(EISA 2007), Pub. L. 110–140, subsequently expanded EPCA’s definition of
“incandescent reflector lamp” to include lamps with a diameter between 2.25 and 2.75
inches.4 (42 U.S.C. 6291(30)(C)(ii)) This addition made R20 lamps (having a diameter of
20/8, or 2.5, inches) covered products subject to EPCA’s standards for IRLs.
Although these lamps are covered products, 42 U.S.C. 6291(30)(E) gives DOE
the authority to exclude these lamps upon a determination that standards “would not
result in significant energy savings because such lamp is designed for special applications
or has special characteristics not available in reasonably substitutable lamp types.”
B. Background
The Administrative Procedure Act (APA; 5 U.S.C. 551 et seq.), provides, among
other things, that “[e]ach agency shall give an interested person the right to petition for
the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule.” (5 U.S.C. 553(e)) Pursuant to this