nguyenkien
[…] 23, 2010, and requested public comment. 75 FR 80731.
In the petition, NEMA asked both for a rulemaking to exclude R20 short lamps
from coverage of energy conservation standards, and for a stay of enforcement pending
5 The FTC published a final rule in the Federal Register on July 19, 2010, which updated its regulations regarding its definition of general service incandescent lamp to reflect the definitional changes provided in EISA 2007. 75 FR 41696, 41713-14. These changes were effective July 19, 2011, at which time the amendments were reflected in the Code of Federal Regulations.
10
that rulemaking. As grounds for the petition, NEMA stated that R20 short lamps qualify
for exclusion under 42 U.S.C. 6291(30)(E), which allows the Secretary to exclude a
fluorescent or incandescent lamp “as a result of a determination that standards for such
lamp would not result in significant energy savings because such lamp is designed for
special applications or has special characteristics not available in reasonably substitutable
lamp types.” In its petition, NEMA contended that a rulemaking would find that energy
conservation standards for R20 short lamps would not result in significant energy savings
and that the lamp was designed for special applications or has special characteristics not
available in substitute lamp types.