Rigid No-Exhaustion Rule for Section 1983 Actions: Patsy v
[…] Id.

78. Id.79. See Act of Apr. 20, 1871, ch. 22, 17 Stat. 13 (1871) (codified as 42 U.S.C. § 1983

(1976 & Supp. 111 1979)). Section 1983 remains virtually unchanged from the original Act.See supra note 5.

80. 102 S. Ct. at 2563-64. Although the 1871 Congress had not considered the exhaustionquestion, the Patsy Court concluded that "it seems fair to infer that the 1871 Congress didnot intend that an individual be compelled in every case to exhaust state administrative remediesbefore filing an action under § 1 of the Civil Rights Act." Id. at 2563.

81. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1997a-1997e (Supp. IV 1980).82. Section 1997a provides:

Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any State• . or other person acting on behalf of a State . . . is subjecting persons residingin or confined to an institution . . . to flagrant conditions which deprive such per-sons of any rights, privileges or immunities secured or protected by the Constitu-tion or laws of the United States causing such persons to suffer grievous harm,

[Vol. 32:185

Page 14: Rigid No-Exhaustion Rule for Section 1983 Actions: Patsy v

1983] PATSY v. BOARD OF REGENTS