Embed Size (px)
[…] champion of the victim’s rights”).
4 See e.g., Tex. R. Evid. 614 (4) (At the request of a party the court shall order witnesses excluded so that they
cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses, and it may make the order of its own motion. This rule does not
authorize exclusion of: … the victim in a criminal case, unless the victim is to testify and the court determines that
the victim’s testimony would be materially affected if the victim hears other testimony at the trial.”).
5 See e.g., Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 11-302 (d) (“The court may sequester a representative or, after a victim has
initially testified, the victim from any part of the trial or juvenile delinquency adjudicatory hearing on request of the
defendant, child respondent, or the State only after the court determines, with specific findings of fact on the record,
that:(1) there is reason to believe that the victim will be recalled or the representative will be called to testify at the
trial or juvenile delinquency adjudicatory hearing; and
(2) the presence of the victim or representative would influence the victim’s or representative's future testimony in a
manner that would materially affect a defendant's right to a fair trial or a child respondent's right to a fair hearing.”).
6 See, e.g., In re Mikhel, 453 F.3d 1137, 1139 (9th Cir. 2006) (finding that the Crime Victims’ Rights Act “abrogated
Rule 615, at least with respect to crime victims. A mere possibility that a victim-witness may alter his or her