fraud counterclaims. Finally, this Paper explains the settlement process from the DOJ’s view and discusses how counterclaims may affect a DOJ trial attorney’s litigation risk calculus.

In examining these issues, this Briefing PaPer will focus primarily upon decisions of the COFC, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, and the Supreme Court. In that regard, a primary goal of this PaPer is to cover the salient, recent decisions that may affect the counterclaim litiga-tion landscape.

Statutory Basis For Counterclaims

Section 1503 of Title 28 of the U.S. Code provides that “[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to ren-der judgment upon any set-off or demand by the United States against any plaintiff in such court.”2 Quite apart from that specific statu-tory provision, the U.S. Supreme Court long has recognized “that the Government has the same right as any other creditor to apply monies of his debtor, in his hands, in extin-guishment of debts due him.”3 With respect to Government contractors, in