That more precise language would avoid any ambiguity about how the rules would apply to an instrument that was revocable at one point during the transferor’s life, but became irrevocable later, while the transferor was still alive. Is the proposed change acceptable?

Page 6: Revocable Transfer on Death Deed: Follow-Up Study …CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF MEMORANDUM Study L-3032.1 October 21, 2019 Memorandum 2019-55 Revocable Transfer on Death

– 6 –

Comment to Section 5672

Existing Section 5672 provides as follows:

Each beneficiary is personally liable to the extent provided in Section 5674 for the unsecured debts of the transferor. Any such debt may be enforced against the beneficiary in the same manner as it could have been enforced against the transferor if the transferor had not died. In any action based on the debt, the beneficiary may assert any defense, cross-complaint, or setoff that would have been available to the transferor if the transferor had not died. Nothing in this section permits enforcement of a claim that is barred under Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7. Section 366.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure applies in an action under this section.

In public comment on the tentative recommendation, the Commission was asked to consider whether a beneficiary of an RTODD should be required to give notice to a deceased transferor’s creditors, as is required in probate.