79. See proposed revision of Prob. Code § 5642 infra. 80. See proposed Prob. Code § 5659 infra. 81. Id. 82. Miller & Starr, California Real Estate, Deeds and Descriptions § 8.26, at 66-67 (2015) (footnotes omitted).

Page 31: Revocable Transfer on Death Deed: Follow-Up Study …CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF MEMORANDUM Study L-3032.1 October 21, 2019 Memorandum 2019-55 Revocable Transfer on Death

STAFF DRAFT Recommendation • October 21, 2019

– 19 –

Gift to Government 1

Under existing Government Code Section 27281, “[d]eeds or grants conveying 2 any interest in or easement upon real estate to a political corporation or 3 governmental agency for public purposes shall not be accepted for recordation 4 without the consent of the grantee….” The consent of the grantee must be 5 evidenced by the grantee’s “certificate or resolution of acceptance attached to or 6 printed on the deed or grant.”83 7