Under the proposed rule, the RTODD beneficiary would be personally liable to 22 the estate for a share of liability for the transferor’s unsecured debts. The 23 beneficiary’s share of liability would be determined by applying the normal rules 24 of abatement, as if the property transferred by RTODD had instead been a specific 25 gift in the transferor’s will.120 26

If the beneficiary had already paid any of the transferor’s unsecured debts, the 27 amount paid would be credited against the beneficiary’s liability under the new 28 rule.121 29

114. Prob. Code § 21402 (order of abatement). 115. Prob. Code § 21117(b) (“A general gift is a transfer from the general assets of the transferor that does not give specific property.”). 116. Prob. Code § 21117(a) (“A specific gift is a transfer of specifically identifiable property.”). 117. Prob. Code § 21402. 118. Prob. Code § 21403(a). 119. See proposed Prob. Code § 5677 infra. 120. See proposed Prob. Code § 5677(b) infra. 121. See proposed Prob. Code § 5677(d) infra.