If and when her cognitive abilities significantly declined, the guardian mightseek—and obtain—more extensive powers. In actual practice, partly out of concernfor the expense and disruption of repeated proceedings, courts tend not to tailor, orlimit powers, but rather to grant plenary guardianships, even when unjustified underthe statute, to avoid having petitioners return to court at a later date when expandedpowers might be required.

130 MENTAL HYG. LAW § 81.36131 MENTAL HYG. LAW §§ 81.36(a)(1)-(2).132 “The application . . . may be made by the guardian, the incapacitated person, or

any person entitled to commence a proceeding under this article.” MENTAL HYG. LAW

§ 81.36(b).