138 Advances in treatment of autism may result in substantial and potentially legallysignificant increases in functional capacity. See, e.g., Susan Kabot et al., Advances in theDiagnosis and Treatment of Autism Spectrum Disorders, 34(1) PROF. PSYCHOL.: RES. & PRAC.26 (2003).

139 See, e.g., Ruth Padawer, After Autism: The Recovered, N.Y. TIMES MAG., Aug. 3, 2014,at 20.

140 See Edgin & Fernandez, supra note 137.141 N.Y. Surr. Ct. Proc. Act. § 1759 (“[G]uardianship shall not terminate at the age

of majority or marriage of [the] mentally retarded or developmentally disabled per-son but shall continue during the life of such person, or until terminated by court.”).

142 Id. § 1755.143 See In re Lemmer, 179 A.D.2d 926 (3d Dep’t 1992).144 See, e.g., In re Garrett YY, 258 A.D.2d 702 (3d Dep’t 1999).145 A person eighteen years or older for whom such a guardian has been

previously appointed or anyone, including the guardian, on behalf of a