Embed Size (px)
[…] Also, when collateral that is subject to a security interest is transferred to a party who is located in different state than the previous debtor, the secured party has one year in which to refile so as to remain perfected in the collatera1.214

One complicating factor in a multistate secured transaction under Revised Article 9 is that for certain types of collateral, the state where the

208. u.e.e. Rev. § 9-307 cmt. 2. 209. S.D.e.L. Rev. § 57A-9-307(c) (Supp. 2000). 210. S.D.e.L. Rev. § 57A-9-102(a)(76) (Supp. 2(00). For the purposes of Revised Article 9,

A '[s]tate' means "a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." Id.

211. S.D.e.L. Rev. § 57A-9-307(b) (Supp. 2000). 212. Id. 213. S.D.C.L. Rev. § 57A-9-705(c) (Supp. 2(00). 214. S.D.e.L. Rev. § 57A-9-316(a)(3) (Supp. 2000). The security interest continues in the