Embed Size (px)
[…] 248. S.D.e.L. Rev. § 57A-9-309(5) (Supp. 2000). 249. S.D.e.L. Rev. § 57A-9-104(1) (Supp. 2000). See u.e.e. Rev. § 9-104 cmt. 3 which states

in relevant pare Under subsection (a)(l), the bank with which the deposit account is maintained has control. The effect of this provision is to afford the bank automatic perfection. No other form of public notice is necessary; all actual and potential creditors of the debtor are always on notice that the bank with which the debtor's deposit account is maintained may assert a claim against the deposit account.

Id. 250. S.D.e.L. Rev. § 57A-9-102(a)(77) (Supp. 2000). "Supporting obligation" is defined as "a

letter-of-credit right or secondary obligation that supports the payment or performance of an account, chattel paper, a document, a general intangible, an instrument, or investment property." Id.

251. S.D.e.L. Rev. § 57A-9-308(d) & (e) (Supp. 2000). S.D.e.L. Rev. § 57A-9-308(e) (Supp. 2000) provides that: