Embed Size (px)
[…] 10. S.D.C.L. Rev. § 57A-9-109(d)(12) (Supp. 2000); S.D.C.L. Rev. § 57A-9-102(a)(13) (Supp. 2(00).

11. S.D.C.L. Rev. § 57A-9-109(d)(13) (Supp. 2(00); S.D.C.L. Rev. § 57A-9-102(a)(29) (Supp.2000). A "consumer transaction" is defined as:

a transaction in which (i) an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, (ii) a security interest secures the obligation, and (iii) the collateral is held or acquired primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. The term includes consumer-goods transactions.

S.D.C.L. Rev. § 57A-9-102(a)(26) (Supp. 2000). 12. S.D.C.L. Rev. § 57A-9-109(a)(3) (Supp. 2(00). A "payment intangible" is defined as "a

general intangible under which the account debtor's principal obligation is a monetary obligation." S.D.C.L. Rev. § 57A-9-102(a)(61) (Supp. 2000). South Dakota has one non-uniform exclusion to Revised Article 9. "[T]he pledging or segregating of collateral for public deposits as authorized by § 51-22-12, chapter 52-5, and chapter 4-6A." S.D.C.L. Rev. § 57A-9-109(d)(14).