Embed Size (px)
[…] If this is not the case, it is the party with the interest in the collateral who must authenticate the security agreement.84 For example, Father agrees to put up his tractor to secure a loan that his son is receiving from the bank. In that case, Father is the debtor and Son is the obligor, and it is Father who must authenticate the security agreement.

good faith, diligence, reasonableness, and care, immediate parties, as between themselves, may vary [UCC] provisions by agreement."

75. S.D.CL. Rev. § 57A-9-203(b)(3)(A) (Supp. 2000). 76. Id. 77. S.D.CL. Rev. § 57A-9-102(a)(7) (Supp. 2000). A record must be "information that is

inscribed on a tangible medium or which is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form." S.D.C.L. Rev. § 57A-9-102(a)(69) (Supp. 2000).

78. Id. 79. S.D.CL. Rev. § 57A-9-102(a)(7) (Supp. 2000). 80. Id. 81. S.D.CL. Rev. § 57A-9-102(28) (Supp. 2000). Other parties that falls under the

definition of "debtor" include the "seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes; or a consignee." Id.