Embed Size (px)
[…] Id. 486. S.D.e.L. Rev. § 57A-9-621(a)(1) (Supp. 2(00). 487. S.D.e.L. Rev. § 57A-9-621(b) (Supp. 2(00). 488. S.D.e.L. Former § 57A-9-505 (Repealed July 1, 2001). 489. S.D.e.L. Rev. § 57A-9-620(c)(2) (Supp. 2(00). 490. Id. 491. S.D.e.L. Rev. § 57A-9-620(c)(2)(A)(B)&(C) (Supp. 2(00). 492. S.D.e.L. Rev. § 57A-9-620(c)(2)(C) (Supp. 2(00). 493. S.D.e.L. Rev. § 57A-9-620(d) (Supp. 2(00) which reads:

[Effectiveness of notification.] To be effective under subsection (a)(2), a notification of objection must be received by the secured party: (1) in the case of a person to which the proposal was sent pursuant to Section 9-621, within 20 days after notification was sent to that person; and (2) in other cases: (A) within 20 days after the last notification was sent

506 SOUTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 46

3. LIMITATIONS ON STRICTFORECLOSURE OF CONSUMER GOODS

Revised Article 9 includes certain special rules governing the strict foreclosure of consumer goods. The secured party is not permitted to institute strict foreclosure when the collateral is consumer goods that are in

494the possession of the debtor at the time that the debtor consents. The purpose of this restriction is presumably to protect consumer debtors from their own failure to respond to a notification of strict foreclosure. 495 The unfortunate result of this provision is that it forces the secured party to repossess the consumer goods, adding additional costs to the amount owed. In such a case, the secured party may decide that strict foreclosure is no longer a viable option, and will sell the collateral at a foreclosure sale, which will most likely result in a deficiency.496 Also, without the express post-default waiver of the debtor,497 the secured party can not exercise strict foreclosure of consumer goods in the secured party's possession if the debtor has already paid 60% of the cash price secured by a purchase­money security interest or 60% of the principal amount of the obligation secured with a non-purchase-money security interest,498

4. No CONSTRUCTIVE STRICT FORECLOSURE

The secured party must also agree to strict foreclosure. 499 The debtor can not force the secured party to accept the collateral.