• Upload
[…] First, the district court concluded that the provision of the ordinanceallowing the city manager to suspend or revoke the licenses or permits of “publicplaces” violated the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment andenjoined that provision to the extent that the City did not provide “expeditiousjudicial review.”5 Id. at 921. Second, the district court enjoined the City from

Page 6: REVISED APRIL 24, 2008 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF ...pub\07/07-50441-CV0.wpd.pdfNo. 06-51670 4 When the suit wasinitiated, more plaintiffs were joined, but by the time of the trial

No. 06-51670

6 Section 6.02(f) was enacted at the same time as the ordinance and provides that amunicipal ordinance “may not dispense with the requirement of a culpable mental state if theoffense is punishable by a fine exceeding [$500].” TEX. PEN. CODE § 6.02(f).

7 The second set of guidelines issued to Plaintiff bar owners on March 9, 2006, state:

SMOKING IN PUBLIC PLACES ORDINANCE No. 050303-05. Frequently

6