• Upload
[…] Page 13: Reviewing the Facts - s3-us-west-1.amazonaws.com · Reviewing the Facts: An Assessment of the Accuracy of NPR’s Native Foster Care: Lost Children, Shattered Families Page 1 1 (1)

choose not to sign a contract. There are two statutes, one state and one federal, that DSS has invoked to justify this:

1. South Dakota State Law CL 26-7A-1233, which grants jurisdiction with respect to foster care to DSS throughout the state;

2. Federal Indian Law Title 25, Chapter 34: Indian Child Protection and Family Violence Prevention, 25 USC 3203(c)(2)(A).34 This law states that “any local law enforcement agency or local child protective services agency that receives a report alleging abuse described in section 3202(3) of this title shall immediately initiate an investigation of such allegation and shall take immediate, appropriate steps to secure the safety and well-being of the child or children involved.” Although this law is clearly intended to protect the wellbeing of Indian children, South Dakota has leveraged it to sidestep the principle of tribal sovereignty and assign to DSS authority explicitly denied to it by ICWA.