JOINT LEGISLATIVE AUDIT AND REVIEW COMMISSION OF THE VIRGINIA GENERAL ASSEMBLY Review of the Virginia Fair Housing Office House Document No. 76
[…] The investigationof the complaint is to be completed within 100 days of the filing of the complaint unlessit is impracticable to do so. State law takes this one step further in § 36.96.10 of theCode of Virginia by adding language which states that “in no event shall the investiga-tion be extended beyond one year from the receipt of the complaint by the Board.”HUD officials have indicated that Virginia is the only FHAP agency with this one-yearrequirement specified in law.

Interpretation of Statutory Time Limits Varies. Section 36-96.11 of theCode of Virginia states that “The Board shall, within 100 days after the filing of acomplaint, determine, based on the facts and after consultation with the Office of theAttorney General, whether reasonable cause exists to believe that a discriminatoryhousing practice has occurred or is about to occur, unless it is impracticable to do so…”The Fair Housing Regulations state that “If the administrator is unable to completethe investigation within the 100-day period or dispose of all administrative proceed-ings related to the investigation within one year after the date the complaint is filed,the administrator will notify the