Embed Size (px)
[…] For example, most

Class I devices are exempt from the requirement of a cleared 510(k) submission; most Class II devices require a cleared 510(k) submission prior to marketing and are defined, in part, with reference to special controls (e.g., performance standards, postmarket surveillance, guidance); and most Class III devices require approved PMAs before they may be marketed.

6 “Intended use” in section 513(i) is related to the indication for use statement that appears

in a device’s premarket submission but is broader. The term intended use is defined in 21 CFR § 801.4, which provides that intended use “refer[s] to the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the [device’s] labeling.” There is no regulatory definition of “indications for use.” The term "indications for use" refers to the population for whom a device is intended.