Patent law’s ultimate goal of stimulating disclosure is perhaps bestexpressed by section 112 of the Patent Act.184 That section provides:

The specification shall contain a written description of the invention, and of themanner and process of making and using it, in such full, clear, concise, and exactterms as to enable any person skilled in the art to which it pertains, or with which itis most nearly connected, to make and use the same, and shall set forth the best mode

contemplated by the inventor of carrying out his invention.185

By requiring every patent applicant to describe his or her invention in writing,section 112 enables comparably skilled experts to duplicate that inventiononce patent protection expires.186 Disclosure through section 112 must teach

Page 33: REVIEW ESSAY - Society for Scientific Exploration