232. See 7 U.S.C. § 304 (2000) (donating land in each state for “the endowment,support, and maintenance of at least one college where the leading object shall be . . . to teachsuch branches of learning as are related to agriculture and the mechanic arts”); cf. id. § 2201(directing the Department of Agriculture “to acquire and to diffuse among the people of theUnited States useful information on subjects connected with agriculture . . . in the most generaland comprehensive sense of [that word], and to procure, propagate, and distribute among