AlthoughJudge Gonzalez’s decision not to appoint a trustee in Enron may have beenwrongheaded or erroneous under the Code, there is no concrete evidence that itwas motivated by a corrupt desire to attract subsequent, similarly-troubled casesin the future. While the ability of debtors to choose their forum exacerbates theproblem, the problem can also be attributed to the particular decision of theNew York bankruptcy court, which, while perhaps incorrect, does not appear to

124. LOPUCKI, supra note 2, at 14.125. See 11 U.S.C.A. § 1104 (West Supp. 2005) (“[T]he court shall order the appointment of a

trustee . . . for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairsof the debtor by current management, either before or after the commencement of the case . . . .”).

126. LOPUCKI, supra note 2, at 14.127. See Todd J. Zywicki, CROs, DIPs, and Trustees: Modern Corporate Governance in Chapter 11

(unpublished manuscript, on file with author).

2006] 1167IS FORUM SHOPPING CORRUPTING BANKRUPTCY COURTS?