While Innocence Network member organizations like the Rocky Mountain Innocence Center provide pro bono representation to prisoners with plausible

defendant has received due process of law. Rather, our constitution imposes certain obligations on the state to insure that the criminal trial is ‘a search for truth, not an adversary game.’”) (quoting United States v. Perry, 471 F.2d 1057, 1063 (D.C. Cir. 1962)).

438 Pennsylvania v. Finley, 481 U.S. 551, 555 (1990).

439 Id. (internal citations omitted).

440 Id. at 556–57.

441 Id. at 557.

442 Wyo. stAt. Ann. § 7-12-308 (2013).

443 Id. The statute provides for counsel to be appointed in accordance with Wyo. Stat. § 7-6-104(c)(viii), an apparent typographical error, which likely should refer to Wyo. Stat. § 7-6-104(c)(vii): “A needy person who is entitled to be represented by an attorney . . . is entitled: . . . [t]o be represented by the public defender in a motion brought in accordance with the provisions of the Post-Conviction DNA Testing Act.”

616 WyomIng lAW revIeW Vol. 14

Page 63: Return of the Repressed

innocence claims, these organizations have limited resources and rely heavily on volunteers.444 The Act guarantees access to counsel in the event of insufficient access to pro bono representation.