Embed Size (px)
[…] other, further relief as this Court may deem just.
724. Plaintiff also requests this Court enter an order awarding declaratory relief by
declaring that Manufacturer Defendants’ misrepresentations described herein were fraudulent
and requiring Manufacturer Defendants to cease making such fraudulent misrepresentations in
FILE
D D
ATE:
5/1
0/20
19 1
0:09
AM
20
19C
H05
847
198
the future.
COUNT IV
INSURANCE FRAUD
(Against Manufacturer Defendants)
725. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all other paragraphs of this Complaint as if
fully set forth herein.
726. 720 ILCS 5/17-10.5(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that a party commits
insurance fraud when “he or she knowingly obtains … or causes to be obtained, by deception,
control over the property of a … self-insured entity … by the making of a false claim or by
causing a false claim to be made to a self-insured entity, intended to deprive a[] … self-insured
entity permanently of the use and benefit of that property.”
727. 720 ILCS 5/17-10.5(e)(1) provides that anyone who commits a violation of 720
ILCS 5/17-10.5(a)(1) “shall be civilly liable to the … self-insured entity that paid the claim … in
an amount equal to either 3 times the value of the property wrongfully obtained … plus
reasonable attorney’s fees.”
728. Throughout the relevant time period, Manufacturer Defendants, directly, through
their control of third parties, and by acting in concert with those parties, knowingly caused false