The government needs to prove that the defendant actually admitted, or the jury found, that the defendant’s conduct fell within the enhancement provision (i.e., the offense was not an offer).

323 I developed these arguments with Terence Ward, Assistant Federal Defender. 324 United States v. Madera, 521 F. Supp. 2d 149, 152 (D. Conn. 2007). 325 United States v. Lopez, 536 F. Supp. 2d 218, 222 (D. Conn. 2008); United States v. Cohens, No. 3:07CR195, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 62542, at *6-14 (D. Conn. Aug. 13, 2008). 326 CONN. GEN. STAT. § 21a-277(b) (2009) (“Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with intent to sell or dispense, possesses with intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance, except a narcotic substance, or a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, except as authorized in this chapter, may, for the first offense, be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than seven years or be both fined and imprisoned . . . .”) (emphasis added). Subsection 21a-277(a) also criminalizes “offers.” In addition, Connecticut’s definition of “sale” itself includes offers to provide drugs.