Further, even though an offense occurred outside the United States, provided that it"was directed toward or resulted in the carrying out of a predicate act against"United States' property (including embassies and consular premises), persons orproperty within the United States, or any United States national or the property ofany United States national or legal entity, section 2339C provides jurisdiction.29 Inaddition, section 2339C provides jurisdiction over all offenses carried out on boarda United States vessel or an aircraft registered under the laws of the United Statesor operated by the United States, as well as over offenses that were "directedtoward or resulted in the carrying out of a predicate act committed in an attempt tocompel the United States to do or abstain from doing any act."3