various principles of international law supporting such jurisdiction).

[Vol. 22:313

Page 9: RETHINKING EXTRATERRITORIAL PROSECUTION IN ON ... · old form of unlicensed money transfer called hawallah' This not only protects the identities of the terrorists themselves but

RETHINKING EXTRA TERRITORIAL PROSECUTION

B. Principles Underlying Section 2339C's Extraterritorial Application

Because of the numerous jurisdictional predicates required for section 2339C'sextraterritorial application, whether customary principles of international lawsupport such jurisdiction requires a careful analysis. Section 2339C permitsextraterritorial jurisdiction when the offense takes place outside the United Statesand the "perpetrator is a national of the United States or is a stateless person whosehabitual residence is in the United States."" The nationality principle ofinternational law authorizing jurisdiction over the extraterritorial acts of a State'scitizens outside of that State's borders therefore provides a sound jurisdictionalbasis for the extraterritorial prosecution of United States citizens who financeterrorists and FTOs