another state or a statelessperson; when an offender is on board a foreign vessel or aircraft registered in aforeign country; when an offender was on board a vessel operated by a foreigngovernment; or, when an offender is subsequently found outside the UnitedStates.2 Further, when an offense that occurs within the United States that "wasdirected toward or resulted in the carrying out of a predicate act against" foreignnationals, foreign governments (including embassies), or was designed to influencea foreign government or international organization to act or abstain from acting inany manner, section 2339C also authorizes jurisdiction.26 Further still, there isjurisdiction when an offense occurred within the United States but "was directedtoward or resulted in the carrying out of a predicate act (i) outside the UnitedStates; or (ii) within the United States, and either the offense or the predicate actwas conducted in, or the results thereof affected, interstate or foreign commerce."27

When an individual knowingly finances FTOs within the United States, thatthe United States may exercise jurisdiction over the offender is not a contentiousissue.