RETHINKING EXTRATERRITORIAL PROSECUTION

(A) an act which constitutes an offense within the scope of a treaty...as implemented by the United States, or

(B) any other act intended to cause death or serious bodily injury to acivilian, or to any other person not taking an active part in the hostilities ina situation of armed conflict, when the purpose of such act, by its nature orcontext, is to intimidate a population, or to compel a government or aninternational organization to do or to abstain from doing any act .... 2,

Further, section 2339C criminalizes attempts or conspiracies to carry out theabove terrorist acts." Most notably, however, for an act to constitute an offense inthe subsection, "it shall not be necessary that the funds were actually used to carryout a predicate act."23 In other words, section 2339C makes it explicitly clear thatthe knowing provision of funds intended to finance terrorists or FTOs is a federalcrime regardless of whether the funds ever in fact finance a terrorist act.