Rethinking Administrative Law's Chenery Doctrine: Lessons
[…] Id. at 1697. Although Chenery may not be part of the APA scheme, see infra note 253, the broader meaning of the Court’s opinion in Hyatt suggests Chenery would not apply. It is even less likely that Chenery would apply in an action under § 281, which provides only that “[a] patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent.” 35 U.S.C.A. § 281 (West 2012). Review of a patent’s validity in a § 281 action is not directly provided for at all; it is a result of the affirmative defense of patent invalidity in § 282. 35 U.S.C.A. § 282 (West 2012).