Rethinking Administrative Law's Chenery Doctrine: Lessons
[…] Appeals from the ITC also involve direct review of agency decisions, and Chenery does apply. However, the Federal Circuit has applied Chenery in only a handful of patent-related ITC cases.74 The Federal Circuit also reviews PTO decisions through indirect routes,75 but it is not at all clear that Chenery should apply to these routes of review, and in any event, there is no Federal Circuit precedent applying Chenery in such cases.76 Studying the 73. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1295(a)(1) (West 2012). In addition to reaching the Federal Circuit through an appeal from a district court’s decision in a § 145 action, patent issues can also reach the Federal Circuit from a district court’s decision in an infringement suit. After a patent is granted, it can be asserted by a patentee in a civil action for infringement. 35 U.S.C.A. § 281 (West 2012) (“A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent.”). In an infringement suit, the defendant will often use patent invalidity—in essence, an assertion that the PTO was wrong in granting the patent—as a defense. See 35 U.S.C.A. § 282 (West 2012).