Rethinking Administrative Law's Chenery Doctrine: Lessons
[…] MOTOMURA FINAL 8/22/2013 3:56 PM

2013] RETHINKING THE CHENERY DOCTRINE 835

(1943) (“The respondents . . . brought this proceeding under § 24(a) of the Act to review an order made by the Securities and Exchange Commission.”). Section 24(a) of the act provided that “ ‘[ a]ny person or party aggrieved by an order issued by the [Securities and Exchange] Commission . . . may obtain a review of such order in the circuit court of appeals of the United States . . . .’ ” Reviewability of SEC “Orders” Under the Public Utility Holding Company Act, 15 U. CHI. L. REV. 966, 967 (1948) (quoting § 24(a), 49 Stat. 834 (1935), 15 U.S.C.A. § 79x(a) (1941)). Appeals under § 141 of the Patent Act are similarly brought under a statutory provision explicitly providing for “appeal [of] the Board’s decision to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.” 35 U.S.C.A. § 141(a) (West 2012). In contrast, § 145 provides that an applicant dissatisfied with the Board’s decision may “have remedy by civil action against the Director.” 35 U.S.C.A. § 145 (West 2012).