Retail Pet Store Rule and Importation of Live Dogs Rule – Guidance
[…] rule?

Answer. Sales of regulated animals at retail sight-unseen requires regulation. If the seller is in the United States

and meets the other criteria, they need a license. The rule applies regardless of where those animals are going.

Question. I sell dogs sight-unseen, but all are sold within my state of residence and their transport does not go

through any place outside the state. Am I exempt from licensing as a dealer, since I am not involved in interstate

commerce as defined in the Animal Welfare Act?

Answer. You are not exempt from needing a license as a dealer. Section 1.1 in the Code of Federal Regulations

(CFR) covering the AWA (9 CFR Chapter 1 Subchapter A- Animal Welfare) states: “Commerce means trade,

traffic, transportation, or other commerce: (1) Between a place in a State and any place outside of such State,

including any foreign country, or between points within the same State but through any place outside thereof, or

within any territory, possession, or the District of Columbia; or (2) Which affects the commerce described in this

part.” Courts have held that commerce includes activities conducted entirely within one state that affect the

commerce described between states. Therefore, this is regulated activity and you require a license.

Question.