Restraints on Foreign Investment in the Merchant Marineâ
[…] Id. § 11.

14. These subsidies are designed to defray the additional costs borne by Americanforeign trade carriers in comparison with foreign flag carriers that arise from contracting forthe construction of the vessel within the United States and from operating under the UnitedStates flag. Id. §§ 1151-83. Construction differential subsidies are available for ship pur-chasers who are United States citizens or for shipyards located in the United States in order"to aid in the construction of a new vessel to be used in the foreign commerce of the UnitedStates." Id. § 1151(a). The amount of the subsidy is determined by comparing constructioncosts in the United States with those in foreign countries. The new vessel must "be suitablefor use by the United States for national defense or military purposes in time of war ornational emergency," and the Secretary of Commerce, with the approval of the Secretary ofthe Navy, may require that certain features, designed for national defense purposes andpaid for by the United States, be incorporated into the vessel. Id. § l151(a)-(b).