Restraints on Foreign Investment in the Merchant Marineâ
[…] American law has extended the cabotage restrictionsto other areas as well. Section 9 and 37 of the Shipping Act requireadministrative approval for the transfer of United States flag vessels or

4. 46 U.S.C. §§ 861-89 (1970).5. Id. § 883 (Supp. V 1975). See notes 124-57 infra and accompanying text.6. 46 U.S.C. § 802 (1970). Section 2, in its entirety, states:

(a) Within the meaning of this chapter no corporation, partnership, or associationshall be deemed a citizen of the United States unless the controlling interest therein isowned by citizens of the United States, and, in the case of a corporation, unless itspresident or other chief executive officer and the chairman of its board of directorsare citizens of the United States and unless no more of its directors than a minority ofthe number necessary to constitute a quorum are noncitizens and the corporationitself is organized under the laws of the United States or of a State, Territory,District, or possession thereof, but in the case of a corporation, association, orpartnership operating any vessel in the coastwise trade the amount of interest re-quired to be owned by citizens of the United States shall be 75 per centum.

(b) The controlling interest in a corporation shall not be deemed to be owned bycitizens of the United States (a) if the title to a majority of the stock thereof is notvested in such citizens free from any trust or fiduciary obligation in favor of anyperson not a citizen of the United States; or (b) if the majority of the voting power insuch corporation is not vested in citizens of the United States; or (c) if through anycontract or understanding it is so arranged that the majority of the voting power maybe exercised, directly or indirectly, in behalf of any person who is not a citizen of theUnited States; or (d) if by any other means whatsoever control of the corporation isconferred upon or permitted to be exercised by any person who is nota citizen of theUnited States.(c) Seventy-five per centum of the interest in a corporation shall not be deemed to