RESTORING FCC AUTHORITY TO MAKE BROADBAND POLICY: A WAY FORWARD AFTER COMCAST V. FCC Aparna Sridhar Free Press November 2010
[…] Page 39: Restoring FCC Authority Nov19 - Free Press...S. Derek Turner, M. Chris Riley, and Adam Lynn made substantial contributions to this paper. I ... broadband Internet service constituted

39

connectivity constant; thus, forbearance from oversight over broadband company mergers is inconsistent with the public interest.

Finally, forbearance from section 214(d) might also jeopardize the Commission’s ability to ensure that the broadband network infrastructure is robust and reliable in the face of growing security threats. Section 214(d) authorizes the Commission to require a carrier to “provide itself with adequate facilities for the expeditious and efficient performance of its service.”178 As noted in the National Broadband Plan, broadband infrastructure “may or may not be built to the[] high standards” of carrier-class reliability expected from older communications networks.179 The Plan therefore recommended that the Commission begin a proceeding to determine the “reliability