RESTORING FCC AUTHORITY TO MAKE BROADBAND POLICY: A WAY FORWARD AFTER COMCAST V. FCC Aparna Sridhar Free Press November 2010
[…] Rather, the Commission has historically justified its disclosure and pricing-related rules based on its authority to deter telecommunications carriers from unjust and unreasonable practices under section 201(b), its authority to prohibit slamming by those carriers under section 258(a) of the 1934 Communications Act, or its authority ancillary to those sections.103 Section 201(b) governs the rates and practices of common carriers.104 Section 258(a) states that “no telecommunications carrier shall submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone

97 National Broadband Plan at 44. 98 National Broadband Plan at 21; see also id.