RESTORING FCC AUTHORITY TO MAKE BROADBAND POLICY: A WAY FORWARD AFTER COMCAST V. FCC Aparna Sridhar Free Press November 2010
[…] In 2008, multiple broadband service providers entered agreements with NebuAd, a behavioral advertising company.108 The broadband providers contracted to share customer information with NebuAd, which NebuAd obtained by employing deep-packet inspection in the networks.109

Any privacy protections that the Commission seeks to require of broadband Internet access providers would likely rely on jurisdiction ancillary to section 222 of the Communications Act.110 That section gives the Commission broad authority to require telecommunications carriers to protect the proprietary information of customers (often called CPNI), including the “quantity, technical configuration, type, destination, location, and amount of use of a telecommunications service subscribed to” by the customer.111

Any authority to extend these obligations to broadband Internet connectivity would rely on the Commission’s ancillary authority, because section 222 speaks to the duties of telecommunications carriers, not broadband Internet connectivity service providers.