RESTORING FCC AUTHORITY TO MAKE BROADBAND POLICY: A WAY FORWARD AFTER COMCAST V. FCC Aparna Sridhar Free Press November 2010
[…] See 47 U.S.C. § 160 (allowing forbearance from provisions applied to telecommunications carriers or to a telecommunications service); id. § 256 (noting that the provision does not create any new authority). But any Commission action addressing the classification issue should make clear that the FCC retains the ability to set interconnection standards and enforce compliance with those standards. 171 See 47 U.S.C. § 160 (stating that the Commission may forbear from applying obligations to telecommunications carriers when “enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices, classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory;” “enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection of consumers;” and “forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with the public interest”).