Restore Hetch Hetchy Lawsuit Against San Francisco
[…] uses, or any vested right acquired thereunder, and the Secretary of the Interior, incarrying out the provisions of this act, shall proceed in conformity with the laws ofsaid State.

    Raker Act, Sec. 11. Thus, Congress’ right-of-way grant to CCSF is subservient to the State’s laws

    relating to reasonable methods of diversion of water, including Article X, section 2 of the California

    Constitution.

    44.  After the passage of the Raker Act, in 1928, California enacted Article X, section 2 of

    the California Constitution. Article X, section 2 provides, in relevant part, that:

    The right to water or to the use or flow of water in or from any natural stream or water coursein this State is and shall be limited to such water as shall be reasonably required for the beneficial use to be served, and such right does not and shall not extend to the waste orunreasonable use or unreasonable method of use or unreasonable method of diversion ofwater.

    Cal. Const., Art. X § 2 (emphasis added). See also Water Code § 100.

    45.  Section 2 states that “because of the conditions prevailing in this State the general

    welfare requires that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of

    which they are capable, and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of

    water be prevented, and that the conservation of such waters is to be exercised with a view to the

     reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the people and for the public welfare. Cal.

    Const., Art. X § 2 (emphasis added). This Constitutional provision requires that, wherever

    reasonable, the conservation and use of waters implement as many relevant beneficial uses as may be

    feasible.