We reject Schneider’s argument and find no error in the ruling of the district court.

[3,4] We have long recognized that at common law, all contracts in restraint of trade are against public policy and void. Securities Acceptance Corp. v. Brown, 171 Neb. 406, 106 N.W.2d 456 (1960), modified on denial of rehearing 171 Neb. 701, 107 N.W.2d 540 (1961). Nebraska statutes are to the same effect. See, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1603 (Reissue 2010) (stating that “[a]ny contract, combination, in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce shall be unlawful”). “However, while not favorites of the law, partial restraints are not deemed to be unenforcible when they are ancillary to a contract of employment and are apparently necessary to afford fair protection to the employer.” Securities Acceptance Corp. v.