Miss. Code Ann. §27-65-55(2); Tex. Tax Code §111.016.

Other states, consistent with IRC §6672(a), deem the responsible person assessment to be

a penalty. Fla. Stat. §213.29 (responsible person is “liable to a penalty equal to twice the total

amount of the tax evaded or not accounted for or paid over”). The statute provides that the

penalty “shall be abated to the extent that the tax is paid” and that “[a]ny penalty may be

compromised by the executive director of the Department of Revenue as set forth in s. 213.21.”

Fla Stat. §213.21(3)(a) provides that a taxpayer’s liability for these penalties may be

compromised if the “noncompliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence,

willful neglect, or fraud” and that the facts and circumstances are subject to de novo review in

any administrative or judicial challenge to the assessment. Theoretically, at least, by treating the

responsible person liability assessment as a penalty, the law affords a responsible person with