Tax Code

§111.016.

Other states impose such liability based on some multiple of the entity’s tax liability. For

example, Colorado imposes responsible person liability for 150% of the tax due from the entity.

Co. Rev. Stat. §39-21-116.5. Florida, in contrast, imposes a penalty in the amount of “twice the

total amount of the tax evaded or not accounted for or paid over.” Fla. Stat. §213.29.

Responsible persons may also be liable for penalties in addition to these amounts (as well

as criminal liability, as noted at the outset). E.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. §§12-414a & 12-

419(a)(responsible person liable for 15% late-filing penalty + interest at 1%/mo. from due date

of entities’ taxes); Fla. Stat. §213.29 (200% responsible person penalty “shall be in addition to

any other penalty imposed or that should have been imposed under the revenue laws of this

state”); Miss. Code Ann. §27-65-55(2)(DOR may assess taxes, “damages” and interest against

responsible person, and collect by same procedures as for collection of all taxes).

(5) Nature of Responsible Person Liability