abandonment of the business, … any officer, member, manager, partner, or other person

having control or supervision of, or who is charged with the responsibility for the filing

of returns or the payment of tax, or who is under a duty to act for the [business] … in

complying with any requirement of this part, shall … be personally liable for any unpaid

taxes and interest and penalties on those taxes, if the officer, member, manager, partner,

or other person willfully fails to pay or to cause to be paid any taxes due from the

[business] pursuant to this part”)

Fla. Stat. §213.29 (“Any person who is required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any [sales or use] tax … and who willfully fails to collect such tax or truthfully

account for and pay over such tax or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat

such tax or the payment thereof” is personally liable)4

Ill. Code 35 ILCS 735/3-7 (officer or employee of entity who has control, supervision or responsibility for filing sales tax returns and payments, and willfully fails to perform)

1. What does “willful failure” mean?