Page 14: Responsible Person Liability for Sales and Use Taxes: … Person Liability -3 C. What’s Not Covered This session covers responsible person liability in the context of state sales

Responsible Person Liability -14

1. Periods for Which Responsible Person May Be Held Liable

a) Generally

A responsible person’s liability for an entity’s taxes generally includes both trust fund

taxes that are withheld or collected, and those previously withheld or collected that become due,

during that person’s tenure of responsibility. E.g., Fla. Stat. §213.29 (Any person who “willfully

fails to collect such tax or truthfully account for and pay over such tax or willfully attempts in

any manner to evade or defeat such tax or the payment thereof; or any officer or director of a

corporation who has administrative control over the collection and payment of such tax and who

willfully directs any employee of the corporation to fail to collect or pay over, evade, defeat, or

truthfully account for such tax”) ); Heineman v. Testa, Oh. Bd. Tax App., Case No. 2013-1985

(6/23/15). In the case of the former, this liability rests on the person’s responsibility to ensure

that the taxes collected on his or her “watch” are remitted and is imposed regardless of whether