some combination of tax, penalty and interest may affect the grounds for challenging the

assessment and for potential compromise of the assessment, as further discussed below.

In many states, a responsible person liability assessment presumably retains the same

character as the amounts assessed as tax, penalty and interest against the entity. E.g., Calif. Rev.

& Tax. Code, ch. 6, art. 8, §6829(b)(taxes that became due during the period person had control,

supervision, responsibility, or duty to act for entity, plus interest and penalties on those taxes);

Miss. Code Ann. §27-65-55(2); Tex. Tax Code §111.016.

Other states, consistent with IRC §6672(a), deem the responsible person assessment to be

a penalty. Fla. Stat. §213.29 (responsible person is “liable to a penalty equal to twice the total

amount of the tax evaded or not accounted for or paid over”). The statute provides that the

penalty “shall be abated to the extent that the tax is paid” and that “[a]ny penalty may be

compromised by the executive director of the Department of Revenue as set forth in s. 213.21.”

Fla Stat. §213.21(3)(a) provides that a taxpayer’s liability for these penalties may be

compromised if the “noncompliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence,

willful neglect, or fraud” and that the facts and circumstances are subject to de novo review in