• Upload
[…] Response:

Page 23 of the Draft EA (Chapter 2, “Project Description”) includes a description of the DEBs requirement under the Proposed Project. The Draft EA specifies that AB 398 imposes lower quantitative usage limits for the percentage of an entity’s compliance obligation that can be met using offset credits post-2020. Additionally, AB 398 specifies that “no more than one-half [of offset credits used for compliance] may be sourced from projects that do not provide direct environmental benefits in the state.” Section 38562(c)(2)(E)(i)(II)(ii) of AB 398 specifies that “‘direct environmental benefits in the state are the reduction or avoidance of emissions of any air pollutant in the state or the reduction or avoidance of any pollutant that could have an adverse impact on waters of the state.”