Response to the AG Complaint of Kathleen McKiernan
[…] That the only “preliminary screening” conducted by the Preliminary Screening Committee was

the interviews of the five (5) candidates with the qualifications that most closely matched the

requirements of the position conducted in two (2) sessions with three (3) different interviewers in

each session, except for the Chair of the Personnel Committee who was present for both

sessions. There was no “prior preliminary screening.”

Page 3: Response to the AG Complaint of Kathleen McKiernan

The interviews were conducted in executive session in accordance with MGL Chapter 30A,

Section 21(a)(8) that states:

A public body may meet in executive session to consider or interview applicants

for employment or appointment by a preliminary screening committee if the chair

declares that an open meeting will have a detrimental effect in obtaining qualified

applicants; provided, however, that this clause shall not apply to any meeting,

including meetings of a preliminary screening committee, to consider and

interview applicants who have passed a prior preliminary screening.

That one Selectmen, Jim Moore, did not participate in the interviews.

That at no time were there two Selectmen involved in the interview process at the same time and,

therefore, there was never a quorum of Selectmen when interviewing the five (5) candidates and