Response to the AG Complaint of Kathleen McKiernan
[…] employment process would most probably discourage some qualified candidates from applying for a

position with a public entity. Four (4) of the five (5) candidates interviewed for the position of Town

Administrator expressed concern over having their name revealed publicly as an applicant for the

position.

The Town of Conway only conducted a preliminary screening followed by offering the position to the

candidate who scored the highest in the preliminary screening. The preliminary screening was conducted

in executive session under Open Meeting Law, MGL Chapter 30A, Section 21(a), Paragraph (8) that

states:

“A public body may meet in executive session only for the following purposes: To

consider or interview applicants for employment or appointment by a preliminary

screening committee if the chair declares that an open meeting will have a detrimental

effect in obtaining qualified applicants; provided, however, that this clause shall not apply

to any meeting, including meetings of a preliminary screening committee, to consider and

interview applicants who have passed a prior preliminary screening.”

There was only one preliminary screening and no intermediate screenings between the preliminary

screening and choice of a final candidate and, therefore, no requirement to reveal the names of

candidates selected in an intermediate screening.