• Upload
[…] confirmed that all non-navigable waters were reserved for the use of the public under the laws of

    the states and territories named).

    The Texas Constitution similarly declares the “conservation and development of all of the

    natural resources of this State . . . including the control, storage, preservation and distribution of

    its storm and flood waters, the waters of its rivers and streams, for irrigation, power and all other

    useful purposes . . . are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties.” Texas Const. Art.

    XVI § 59(a); see also Tex. Water Code § 11.021 (“The water of the ordinary flow, underflow and

    tides of every flowing river, natural stream and lake . . . in the state is the property of the state.”);

    see also Clark v. Briscoe Irr. Co., 200 S.W.2d 674, 680 (Tex. Civ. App. 1947).

    In the absence of contrary language abrogating or altering these bedrock principles, it must

    be presumed that the compacting States intended to act in concert with their State constitutions.