Response to MSJ, Reply to Opposition to MTD, United States
[…] 18/22

    13

    States, 951 F. Supp. 2d 88, 91 (D.D.C. 2013), aff’d  788 F.3d 300 (D.C. Cir. 2015). Along the

    same lines, until very recently, NMI “retained nearly exclusive control over immigration to the

    territory,” and for decades, time spent in NMI did not count towards residency requirements for

     purposes of obtaining U.S. citizenship.  Eche v. Holder , 694 F.3d 1026 (9th Cir. 2012).9  Further,

    certain other federal voting statutes likewise treat NMI differently than the other Territories. See

    Help America Vote Act, 52 U.S.C.A. § 20901(d)(2)(A)-(B) (West) (providing for a minimum

     payment to carry out federal election related activities to “the Several States . . . Puerto Rico,

    Guam, American Samoa, or the United States Virgin Islands” but omitting NMI). Accordingly,

    Congress could reasonably have concluded that NMI deserves distinct treatment in the realm of

    absentee voting rights under UOCAVA as compared to the other Territories.