ed-clinton
[…] A. Defendant’s Statements Do Not Fall Within The Consumer Fraud Act’s Safe Harbor Provision
JMLS argues that Defendant’s misrepresentations are exempted from liability under the Consumer Fraud
Act’s safe harbor provision because they allegedly complied with the ABA’s reporting requirements. (Def.Mem.,
25
p.21). Notably, JMLS provides no case law to establish that Illinois Courts (or any court) have recognized an
exemption for schools that comply with an accrediting body’s requirement.
The “Safe Harbor” provision to which the Defendant refers, 815 ILCS 505/10b(1), states:
Nothing in this Act shall apply to any of the following: (1) Actions or transactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States.
The safe harbor provision does not apply because the ABA is a private voluntary “association” and not a regulatory
body or officer. Nor were JMLS’ employment statistics “specifically authorized” by any law. Thus, JMLS does not
meet either of the two requirements to establish the safe harbor.