• Upload
[…] Individual General Order section IV.B.2.a:

Municipal solid waste except for biodegradable waste meeting the definition of “compost” as defined in Public Resources Code section 40116.

Modified Third-Party General Order section V.B.2.a

Modified Individual General Order section IV.B.2.a

55

Third-Party General Order section VI.A-H - The list of plans, policies, and regulations imply by reference responsibilities for Third-Party Groups that exceed the charts in Attachment A. We suggest a note mentioning the limits of responsibilities as detailed in the Monitoring Requirements

Water Code section 13263(a) provides that WDRs “shall implement any relevant water quality control plans that have been adopted and shall take into consideration the beneficial uses to be protected, [and] the water quality objectives reasonably required for that purpose…” The Tentative General Orders protect the beneficial uses of receiving waters in part through the Receiving Water Limitation (section VI of the Third-Party General Order and section V of the Individual General Order) requirements to comply with applicable water quality standards contained in the