• Upload
[…] The San Diego Water Board disagrees. While the NPS Policy does not specifically mandate incorporation of receiving water limitations, it explicitly states that nonpoint source discharges “must be regulated” under waste discharge requirements (WDRs), waivers of WDRs, a basin plan prohibition, or some combination of the three regulatory tools. (NPS Policy, p. 3). The San Diego Water Board is electing to regulate discharges associated with commercial agricultural through WDRs. Water Code section 13263(a) provides that WDRs “shall implement any relevant water quality control plans that have been adopted and shall take into consideration the beneficial uses to be protected, [and] the water quality objectives reasonably required for that purpose…”

The Tentative General Orders implement all applicable water quality control plans including the Basin Plan and protect beneficial uses through requirements to comply with receiving water limitations and discharge prohibitions as well as requirements to implement management practices.