The use of effluent grab or composite sampling will be determined at the time of enrollment and during the preparation of a General Monitoring and Reporting Program based on information provided and discussions with the Discharger for each facility.Change Made to the General Permit: None.Mission Hills – Comment 1Mission Hills CSD would like to request that Table 3. Secondary Treatment Effluent Limitation – Treatment Ponds be recommended limitations. Staff Response to Mission Hills – Comment 1California Water Code section 13263(a) states “The regional board, after any necessary hearing, shall prescribe requirements as to the nature of any proposed discharge, existing discharge, or material change in an existing discharge, except discharges into a community sewer system, with relation to the conditions existing in the disposal area or receiving waters upon, or into which, the discharge is made or proposed. The requirements shall implement any relevant water quality control plans that have been adopted, and shall take into consideration the beneficial uses to be protected, the water quality objectives reasonably required for that purpose, other waste discharges, the need to prevent nuisance, and the provisions of section 13241.”State regulations dictate that the Central Coast Water Board “prescribe requirements” such as those in proposed General Permit No. R3-2020-0020, Table 3. Secondary Treatment Effluent Limitations.