Embed Size (px)
[…] proved through admissible evidence under Minnesota's codification ofthe "Unifonn
Judicial Notice ofForeign Law Act" - Minn. Stat. §599.01, et seq.
First, Minn. Stat. §599.01 provides that foreign law is to be "proved as facts:"
The existence and the tenor or effect ofall foreign laws may be proved as facts byparol evidence: but, if it appears that the law in question is contained in a writtenstatute or code, the court may, in its discretion, reject any evidence of such lawwhich is not accompanied by a copy thereof.
Second, ifparties intend to introduce evidence of foreign law, Minn. Stat. §599.07
requires the parties give notice of such foreign law:
Any party may also present to the trial court any admissible evidence of such laws,but, to enable a party to offer evidence ofthe law in another jurisdiction or to askthat judicial notice be taken thereof, reasonable notice shall be given to the adverseparties either in the pleadings or otherwise.
Minn. Stat. §599.07.
Third, the court may not take judicial notice of foreign laws: