The regulation implementing this statute echoes the same standard, requiring,“[w]ithin 15 days of receipt of the application . . . the district engineer [to] either determine theapplication is complete . . . and issue a public notice . . . or that it is incomplete and notify theapplicant of the information necessary for a completed application.” 33 C.F.R. § 325.2; see also33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(10) (“An application will be determined to be complete when sufficientinformation is received to issue a public notice . . . .”). Therefore, plaintiffs are incorrect toassert that a delay occurred simply because the public notice did not issue within 15 days of theirAugust 15, 1990 filing date.