This statement impacts how the Corps determines if there are“practicable alternatives” to the dredge or fill of wetlands. This practicable alternativesprovision is one of the more important and controversial aspects of the Corps’ application reviewprocess. 53 AM. JUR. Trials § 511. In brief, Corps regulations prohibit the discharge of dredgeor fill material if “there is a practicable alternative to the proposed discharge which would haveless adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem, so long as the alternative does not have othersignificant adverse environmental consequences.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a). Wetlands are includedunder this provision, as “special aquatic sites.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(q-1), 230.41. Morespecifically, where a project is not “water dependent,” meaning that it “does not require accessor proximity to or siting within the special aquatic site in question to fulfill its basic purpose” (asdefined in the project purpose), like a landfill, the Corps will presume that practicablealternatives are available. 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(3).