There is some discrepancy as to whether the Corps identified an additional 1.3 or 1.5 acres of75

wetlands. See e.g., Pls.’ Ex. 77 at ¶ 48 (identifying the additional wetlands as 1.5 acres); Pls.’ Ex.79 at ¶ 9 (1.3 acres); id. at (B) (1.3 acres); Pls.’ Resp. 23 (1.3 acres). Because this is not a materialfact, this court has simply chosen to use 1.3 acres without making a judicial determination as to theactual amount of acreage involved.

- 57 -

While a second notice may be uncommon, it is nevertheless available at the Corps’discretion. See 33 C.F.R. § 325.2 (a)(2) (“The district engineer will issue a supplemental,revised, or corrected public notice if in his view there is a change in the application data thatwould affect the public’s review of the proposal.”). Here, plaintiffs’ proposed project hadreceived public attention, as evidenced by the county’s three public hearings and the lawsuitsfiled in opposition to plaintiffs’ proposed landfill project.