Resolving Fee Disputes and Legal Malpractice Claims Using ADR
[…] Professor Janine Geske,former Wisconsin Supreme Court Justice, and volunteer practitioners supervise the studentmediators. In Waukesha County, volunteer practitioners conduct the mediation program,which is open only to litigants appearing pro se. See Alternative Dispute Resolution, athttp://www.law.mu.eduladr/index.html (last visited Feb. 28, 2002) (discussing the alternativedispute resolution programs available to Marquette law students).

68. See generally GOLDBERG ET AL., supra note 62, at 365-404.69. WiS. STAT. § 802.12 (1999-2000). The statute provides in relevant part:

(2)(a) A judge may, with or without a motion having been filed, upon determiningthat an action or proceeding is an appropriate one in which to invoke a settlementalternative, order the parties to select a settlement alternative as a means to attemptsettlement. An order under this paragraph may include a requirement that theparties participate personally in the settlement alternative. Any party aggrieved byan order under this paragraph shall be afforded a hearing to show cause why theorder should be vacated or modified. Unless all of the parties consent, an orderunder this paragraph shall not delay the setting of the trial date, discoveryproceedings, trial or other matters addressed in the scheduling order or conference.

Id.70. DISPUTE RESOLUTION AND LAWYERS: ABRIDGED EDITION, supra note 66, at 178.

[85:975

Page 14: Resolving Fee Disputes and Legal Malpractice Claims Using ADR

RESOLVING FEE DISPUTES