Resolving Fee Disputes and Legal Malpractice Claims Using ADR
[…] 2

The Wisconsin Bar Committee on the Resolution of Fee Disputespublished Fee Arbitration Rules and recommended that the barsupport, in principle, the concept of mandatory arbitration."3 TheCommittee, however, opposed Sternberg's petition because it foundcertain procedural problems with the petition's proposal."' Instead, theCommittee suggested that "the State Bar's existing program be revisedas a mandatory program."115 In response to the committee

109. WIS. STAT. § 802.12(2)(a) (1999-2000). This statute states in part: "A judge may,with or without a motion having been filed, upon determining that an action or proceeding isan appropriate one in which to invoke a settlement alternative, order parties to select asettlement alternative as a means to attempt settlement." Id.

110. Byron D. Brown, Restoring Faith in the Attorney/Client Relationship: Alaska'sMandatory Fee Arbitration, 1998 J. DisP. RESOL. 95, 103 (discussing Alaska's mandatory feearbitration rule).