22

STATE OF TEXAS

RESOLUTION

of the

TEXAS JUDICIAL COUNCIL

Liability of Criminal Defendants for Witness Fees WHEREAS, the Texas Judicial Council is the policymaking body for the Texas Judicial Branch, created under Chapter 71, Texas Government Code; and WHEREAS, the Texas Judicial Council has reviewed the proposal related to ; NOW THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the Texas Judicial Council supports, and recommends that the Texas Legislature enact statutory changes in keeping with the following statement of the Background and Purpose of such legislation:

Article 102.002 of the Code of Criminal Procedure concerns witness fees. The statute declares that “a defendant is liable on conviction for the fees provided by this article for witnesses in the defendant’s case.” However, as noted in the recent case of Sikalasinh v. State, 321 S.W.3d 792 (Tex. App. – Amarillo 2010, no pet.), Article 102.002 has not provided for the assessment of any fees since the repeal of subsection (a) of the statute in 1999. Thus, the statute is nonsensical in its present form.