WHEREAS, the Texas Judicial Council is the policymaking body for the Texas Judicial Branch, created under Chapter 71, Texas Government Code; and WHEREAS, the Texas Judicial Council has reviewed the proposal related to eliminating the statute permitting bond in lieu of certain district clerk fees; NOW THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the Texas Judicial Council supports, and recommends that the Texas Legislature enact statutory changes in keeping with the following statement of the Background and Purpose of such legislation:

Section 51.318 of the Government Code lists certain fees that district clerks are to charge (e.g., $8 for issuing a subpoena). Subsection (d) states that “[t]he district clerk may accept a bond as security for a fee imposed under this section.” However, the acceptance of a bond in lieu of the listed fees is not a customary practice of district clerks. Not only is the practice not customary, but it may well be a practice that never occurs.

Background