Background

Currently, section 74.005 of the Texas Government Code provides that the Governor appoints the presiding judges for the nine administrative judicial regions. The Texas Constitution places in the Supreme Court the responsibility of ensuring that justice in Texas is efficient. Similarly, the Legislature has statutorily charged the Court, under Texas Government Code section 74.021, with “administrative control over the judicial branch and . . . the orderly and efficient administration of justice,” and section 74.006 states that the Chief Justice “shall ensure that the supreme court executes and implements the court's administrative duties and responsibilities. . . .” Further, under section 74.049 of the Texas Government Code, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Texas has the obligation to perform the duties of a regional presiding judge in the absence of that judge, and under section 74.001, the Chief Justice calls and presides over the annual