See Schinzing v. State, 234 S.W.3d 208, 210 (Tex. App.-Waco, no pet.). If a complaint has not been filed, there is no formal charging instrument on file in the case and the court has no jurisdiction to conduct any further proceedings.

Background

Despite this clear law, numerous municipal courts and justice courts continue to attempt to exercise jurisdiction in cases in which the defendant has pleaded not guilty and no complaint has been filed. For example, numerous courts will hold pre-trial hearings in such cases. Often, courts rely on a provision in Article 45.018(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure that states that “[a] defendant is entitled to notice of a complaint against the defendant not later than the day before the date of any proceeding in the prosecution of the defendant under the complaint

.” Some courts maintain that they are not conducting proceedings under a complaint and that therefore they have jurisdiction. This is erroneous reasoning.