WHEREAS, the Texas Judicial Council is the policymaking body for the Texas Judicial Branch, created under Chapter 71, Texas Government Code; and WHEREAS, the Task Force on Indigent Defense has reviewed the proposal related to withdrawal of trial counsel and appointment of appellate counsel; NOW THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the Texas Judicial Council supports, and recommends that the Texas Legislature enact statutory changes in keeping with the following statement of the Background and Purpose of such legislation:

Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 26.04(j)(2), specifies that appointed counsel shall “represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is relieved of his duties by the court or replaced by other counsel after a finding of good cause is entered on the record.” The statute does not ensure that defendants whose counsel is relieved after a guilty plea or trial will have continuous representation through all critical stages of the proceedings against them by requiring timely replacement of counsel.