A question exists as to whether court costs should be collected in juvenile tobacco cases. Section 161.252 of the Health and Safety Code makes the possession, purchase, consumption, or receipt of cigarettes or tobacco products by an individual younger than 18 years of age a crime. The following section of the Code (Section 161.253) states that on conviction of an individual for an offense, “the court shall suspend execution of the sentence and shall require the defendant to attend a tobacco awareness course.” Upon satisfactory completion of the course, if the defendant has not previously been convicted of the offense, the court shall “discharge the defendant and dismiss the complaint or information against the defendant.”