Embed Size (px)
[…] The Legislature therefore declares that in carrying out the provisions of this
division such conflicts be resolved in a manner which on balance is the most protective of significant
coastal resources. In this context, the Legislature declares that broader policies which, for example,
serve to concentrate development in close proximity to urban and employment centers may be more
protective, overall, than specific wildlife habitat and other similar resource policies.” [bold text
emphasis added]
Other key provisions of the Coastal Act which provide guidance for policy development include sections
30001(c) and (d) (regarding “Legislative findings and declarations; ecological balance”), which finds and
declares:
(c) “That to promote the public safety, health and welfare, and to protect public and private
property, wildlife, marine fisheries, and other ocean resources, and the natural environment, it is
necessary to protect the ecological balance of the coastal zone and prevent its deterioration and
destruction.”
(d) “That existing developed areas, and future developments that are carefully planned and
developed consistent with the policies of this division, are essential for the economic and social well-