Reserves – Release or Forever? Jeffrey A. Friedman, Partner Michele Borens, Partner Leah Robinson, Partner TEI/IPT SALT Day December 9, 2014
[…] could be filed is the day after the last day specified for payment of the notice and demand issued for the tax liability

If there is a right to a hearing the first date a warrant could be filed is the day after the opportunity to apply for a hearing or review has been exhausted

23

©2014 Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP

Missouri – Sales and Use Tax Statutes of Limitation

• Missouri can assess sales and use tax at any time in the case of “a fraudulent return or neglect or refusal to make a return…” Mo. Rev. Stat. Sec. 144.220(1). What is neglect or refusal to make a return? If taxpayer has reasonable position that it is not required to

collect and remit sales and use tax under Missouri law, may only be subject to 3 year statute of limitation.

• “In other cases, every notice of additional amount proposed to be assessed under this chapter shall be mailed to the person within 3 years after the return was filed or required to be filed.” Mo. Rev. Stat. Sec. 144.220(3).

24