policies underlying the laws and regulations governing foreign direct investment in the United States,

including controlling the transfer of critical technologies to certain foreign persons.”

41 State Council Measures for the Overseas Transfers of Intellectual Property Rights (trial), State

Council release No.19 (2018) of 18 March 2018 and in effect since 29 March 2018. The Measures

set out review procedures for the transfer of intellectual property from China abroad for implications

for national security and China’s innovation and development capabilities.

42 Section 1703 of FIRRMA, amending Section 721(a) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50

U.S.C. 4565(a), includes among the “covered transactions” any “merger, acquisition, or takeover

that is proposed or pending after August 23, 1988, by or with any foreign person that could result in

foreign control of any United States business, including such a merger, acquisition, or takeover

carried out through a joint venture” (emphasis not in the original).

43 In the United States, the Export Control Reform Act (2018), which was passed in the same package

as the FIRRMA and is laid down in Sections 1741 and following of the NDAA 2018, authorizes the