duongnhu
[…] room occupancy excise tax act]]; (5) occupancy by an employee of a landlord whose right to occupancy is
conditional upon employment in and about the premises; (6) occupancy by an owner of a condominium unit or a
holder of a proprietary lease in a cooperative; and (7) occupancy under a rental agreement covering premises used by
the occupant primarily for agricultural purposes.
Connecticut and Masschusetts, for example, expressly include manufactured/mobile homes in their provision9
regarding the landlord’s obligation to provide essential services. CONN . GEN. STAT. ANN . § 47a-13 (West); MASS.
GEN . LAWS ANN . ch. 186, § 14 (West). Florida and Oregon generally exclude such dwellings. FLA. STAT. ANN . §
83.51 (warranty provisions to not apply to a mobile home owned by a tenant); OR. REV. STAT. ANN . § 90.365 (West)
(“Any provisions of this section that reasonably apply only to a structure that is used as a home, residence or
sleeping place does not apply to a manufactured dwelling, recreational vehicle or floating home if the tenant owns
the manufactured dwelling, recreational vehicle or floating home and rents the space.”).
See FLA. STAT. § 83.51 (sections (a)(3), (a)(4), and (a)(6) do not apply to single-family home or duplex); HAW .10
REV. STAT. § 521-42 (sections (a)(3), (a)(5), and (a)(6) do not apply to single-family home); KAN . STAT. § 58-2553