duongnhu
[…] leasehold would have brought at the time of taking, if then offered for rent in the open market, in competition with
other similar properties at or near the location of the property taken, with a reasonable time allowed to find a tenant);
see also IRS Pub. 17 (2011): Your Federal Income Tax, http://www.irs.gov/publications/p17/ch03.html (fair rental
value “is the amount you could reasonably expect to receive from a stranger for the same kind of lodging. . . . In
some cases, fair rental value may be equal to the rent paid.”).
R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN . § 34-18-11 (West); ALASKA STAT. ANN . § 34.03.360 (West)(“‘[F]air rental value’ means the80
average rental rate in the community for available dwelling units of similar size and features.”); Collinsville Co. v.
Cecere, SPH 831021145 498, 1983 WL 208447 (Conn. Super. Ct. Dec. 22, 1983)(fair rental value is determined
from “evidence of what the premises will rent for in the open market”); see also Malani v. Clapp, 56 Haw. 507, 516,