duongnhu
[…] resided on the rental premises for six consecutive months, has paid all rent and charges due the landlord during that
time, and did not during that time receive any written notice from the landlord of any violation of any lease provision
or house rule, which violation was not subsequently cured”); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN . § 118A.380 (West) (tenant’s
right to withhold rent “do not arise unless the tenant is current in the payment of rent at the time of giving written
notice” to landlord); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN . § 540:13-d (to counterclaim for abatement of rent, tenant must prove that
“while not in arrears in rent, he provided notice of the violation” to the landlord); TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.056
(West) (landlord liable provided that “tenant was not delinquent in the payment of rent at the time any notice
required by this subsection was given”); W. VA. CODE § 37-6-30 (“None of the provisions of this section shall be