• Upload
[…] Any discussion by a Vendor with any employee or authorized representative of the Department involving cost or price information, occurring prior to posting of the Notice of Agency Decision, may result in rejection of said Vendor’s response.

3.16 No Prior Involvement and Conflict of Interest

Page 33 of 71 FDC RFP-17-128

Page 34: REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS (RFP) FOR MENTAL HEALTH RE-ENTRY … · create a Mental Health Re-Entry Pilot Program in Miami-Dade County, Florida. A minimum of 50 inmates, with identified

Section 287.057(17)(c), F.S., provides, “A person who receives a contract that has not been procured pursuant to subsections (1)-(3) to perform a feasibility study of the potential implementation of a subsequent contract, who participates in the drafting of a solicitation or who develops a program for future implementation, is not eligible to contract with the agency for any other contracts dealing with that specific subject matter, and any firm in which such person has any interest in not eligible to receive such contract. However, this prohibition does not prevent a Vendor who responds to a request for information from being eligible to contract with an agency.” The Department considers participation through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, preparation of any part of a purchase request, influencing the content of any specification or procurement standard, rendering of advice, investigation, or auditing or any other advisory capacity to