This statutory provision is already addressed in the currentregulations at 34 CFR 361.52(a).

31 38

Page 39: Reproductions supplied by EDRS are the best that can be madestaff of MCPO wish to extend their appreciation to Mr. Schroeder and his staff for responding so ... proficiency is deemed

VocationalRehabilitation

ADA Questions and Answers

In one of your questions, you asked, "If your state VR does have a flat cap oninterpreting services, how do you suggest colleges address this with RSA or StateVR administration?" According to 34 CFR 361.50, "The written policies may notestablish any arbitrary limits on the nature and scope of vocational rehabilitationservices to be provided to the individual to achieve an employment outcome." Inaddition, 34 CFR 561.50(b)(2) states, "The State unit may establish a fee scheduledesigned to ensure a reasonable cost to the program for each service, provided thatthe schedule is (i) Not so low as to effectively deny an individual a necessaryservice; and (ii) Not absolute and permits