• Upload
[…] Prior acts of animal abuse are relevant to demonstrate how the respondent’s actions placed the petitioner in fear of violence as stated above as well as how the respondent’s conduct fits into the cycle of abuse. (Even though New Mexico has no statute explicitly allowing for animal abuse to be admitted as a “prior bad act,” the argument should still be made when the types of abuse are being described.) Animal abuse should be found relevant under NM Stat § 40-13-2(D)(2) as, among other things, (b) “severe emotional distress”; (d) “a threat causing imminent fear of bodily injury by any household member”; and (f) “criminal damage to property.”

It should take only a day to find out if a Temporary Order of Protection is issued, and petitioners are recommended to include as much information as they can on their petition to assist the decision.