Commercial Code, title 42a, but in case of any conflict the provisions of sections 36a-770 to 36a-788, inclusive…shall

control.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-770(a) (2016 Supplement).

Secured transaction: “A [business] transaction,

regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures [collateral] by contract.” Conn.

Gen. Stats. § 42a-9-109(a)(1)(2015).

Security interest: “means an interest in personal property

or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-1-201(b)(35) (2015).

Security agreement: “means an agreement that creates

or provides for a security interest.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-9-102(a)(74) (2015).

Consumer-goods transaction: “means a consumer

transaction in which: (A) An individual incurs an obligation primarily for

personal, family or household purposes; and (B) A security interest in consumer goods secures the

obligation.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-9-102(a)(24) (2015).

Goods: “means (A) ‘consumer goods’, as defined in