or taken by the retail seller for the payment of the amount of such retail installment contract. For purposes of this subdivision, ‘retail installment contract’ does not include a

rent-to-own agreement, as defined in section 42-240.”

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-770(c)(12) (2016 Supplement).

Consumer transaction: “means a transaction in which (i)

an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family or household purposes, (ii) a security interest secures the obligation, and (iii) the collateral is held or acquired primarily for personal, family or household purposes.” § 42a-9-102(a)(26) (2015).

Consumer debtor: “means a debtor in a consumer

transaction.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-9-102(a)(22) (2015).

Consumer obligor: “means an obligor who is an individual

and who incurred the obligation as part of a transaction entered into primarily for personal, family or household purposes.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-9-102(a)(25) (2015).

Small Loan Lenders: “Small loans that are the subject of the activities set forth in subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall not contain … (10) A security interest, except