of the peace, the goods shall be retaken by legal process, provided nothing contained in this section shall be construed to authorize a violation of the criminal law. In the case of repossession of any motor vehicle without the knowledge of the retail buyer, the local police department shall be notified of such repossession not later than two hours after repossession. In the absence of a local police department or if the local police department cannot be reached for notification, the state police shall be promptly notified of such repossession.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-785(a) (2016 Supplement). (As amended by Public Act 16-65, Sec.18, February 2016 Regular Session, effective October 1, 2016).

Notice of intention to repossess: “Not less than ten days prior to the

retaking, the holder of such contract may serve upon the retail buyer, personally or by registered or certified mail, a notice of intention to retake the goods on account of the retail buyer's default."