Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-785(a) (2016 Supplement). (As amended by Public Act 16-65, Sec.18, February 2016 Regular Session, effective October 1, 2016).

Unaccelerated amount due: “During such [redemption] period the retail buyer, upon payment or tender of the unaccelerated amount due under such contract at the time of retaking and interest . . . and upon payment of the actual and reasonable expenses of any retaking and storing, may redeem such goods and become entitled to take possession of the same and to continue in the performance of such contract as if no default had occurred.”

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-785(c) (2016 Supplement). (As amended by Public Act 16-65, Sec.58, February 2016 Regular Session, effective October 1, 2016).

Page 15: Repossessions in Connecticut

Repossessions - 15

Electronic self-help: “means the use of electronic means