• Upload
[…] 117 Md. App. 349 (1997). In that case, we held that this Court

lacked jurisdiction to review the circuit court’s dismissal of a

petition for judicial review of a decision of the Howard County

Human Rights Commission.

The Court of Special Appeals is a court of limited

jurisdiction. Therefore, we may not hear every appeal that is

brought before us. Healthcare Strategies, 117 Md. App. at 353.

Our jurisdiction in this matter is limited by Maryland Code (1974,

1995 Repl. Vol.), §§ 12-301 and 12-302 of the Courts and Judicial

Proceedings Article (“C.J.”). C.J. § 12-301 provides:

Except as provided in § 12-302 of this subtitle, aparty may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil. . . case by a circuit court. The right of appealexists from a final judgment entered by a court in theexercise of original, special, limited, statutoryjurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right ofappeal is expressly denied by law. . . .

The pertinent exception is set forth in C.J. § 12-302(a),

which states: