• Upload
[…] test); Cal. Veh. Code § 13353.2(f) (stating disposition of suspension for driving with blood

alcohol level over .08 does not affect suspension under § 13353); Cal. Veh. Code § 13353.4

(governing restoration of driving privileges); see also Burnstine v. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles, 60

Cal. Rptr. 2d 89, 90 (Cal. Ct. App. 1996) (explaining that, unlike suspensions for driving with a

blood alcohol level of .08 or more, there is “no statutory right to reinstatement” when a license is

suspended for refusal to submit to a chemical test);80

Fla. Stat. § 322.2615(14)(b) (“the

disposition of any related criminal proceedings does not affect suspension for refusal to submit to

a blood, breath, or urine test imposed under this section”); Solomon v. State, 538 So. 2d 931, 933

(Fla. 1989) (holding that despite acquittal of underlying DUI charge, administrative refusal to

reinstate defendant’s license was proper).

80