• Upload
[…] administration of justice according to constitutional principles.

5 Statement of the Supreme Judicial Court, October 31, 2011 (Attachment 3).

6 See Commonwealth v. Webster, 59 Mass. 295, 320 (1850). The citations in this report conform to the Supreme

Judicial Court’s Official Reports Style Manual, 2012 Edition.

7 Although the Massachusetts Constitution does not have an explicit double jeopardy clause, “this Commonwealth

has long recognized a State common law and statutory prohibition against double jeopardy.” Powers v.

Commonwealth, 426 Mass. 534, 537 n.5 (1998); see G. L. c. 263, § 7 (“A person shall not be held to answer on a

second indictment or complaint for a crime of which he has been acquitted upon the facts and merits . . . .”).

Page 16: Report to the Supreme Judicial Court October 2012 …...Report to the Supreme Judicial Court October 2012 Privileged and Confidential R.J. Cinquegrana Special Counsel Diana K. Lloyd

REPORT TO THE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT

PRIVILEGED AND CONFIDENTIAL

OCTOBER 2012

3