• Upload
[…] Stat. § 3802(a)(2) (2006); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 46.61.502(1)(a)

(2011); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-233(b)(ii) (2012). While the OUI statutes in the District of Columbia and Utah do

not have a specific time limit for their per se offenses, they do state that the relevant time for evaluating the results is

the time at which the test is conducted. See D.C. Code § 50-2201.05(b)(1)(A)(i)(I) (2009) (“No person shall operate

or be in physical control of any vehicle in the District . . . [w]hen the person’s alcohol concentration at the time of

testing is 0.08 grams or more[.]”); Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-502(1)(a) (2010) (“A person may not operate or be in

actual physical control of a vehicle within this state if the person . . . has sufficient alcohol in the person’s body that

a subsequent chemical test shows that the person has a blood or breath alcohol concentration of .08 grams or greater

at the time of the test[.]”).

Page 57: Report to the Supreme Judicial Court October 2012 …...Report to the Supreme Judicial Court October 2012 Privileged and Confidential R.J. Cinquegrana Special Counsel Diana K. Lloyd

REPORT TO THE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT

PRIVILEGED AND CONFIDENTIAL

OCTOBER 2012

44