• Upload
[…] on a defendant’s driving; but mere proof of an Intoxilyzer reading of .08 or above within 2 hours of defendant’s

driving does not automatically necessitate conviction. The inclusion of the ‘as measured’ language in 8-1567(a)(2)

since the statute was amended to add it in 1990 does not inoculate the State’s proof from defense challenge.”); Duda,

923 A.2d at 1149 (finding that while extrapolation evidence is irrelevant, the defense may still submit evidence “to

cast doubt on the accuracy of the Commonwealth’s test results”).

65 See also Iowa Code § 321J.2(12)(a) (2011) (“The alcohol concentration established by the results of an analysis of

a specimen of the defendant’s blood, breath, or urine withdrawn within two hours after the defendant was driving or

in physical control of a motor vehicle is presumed to be the alcohol concentration at the time of driving or being in

physical control of the motor vehicle.”); Ind. Code Ann. §§ 9-30-6-2, 9-30-6-15 (2001); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 23,

§ 1204(3) (2007).

Page 58: Report to the Supreme Judicial Court October 2012 …...Report to the Supreme Judicial Court October 2012 Privileged and Confidential R.J. Cinquegrana Special Counsel Diana K. Lloyd