• Upload
[…] While a defendant’s right to a jury

trial cannot be impaired, we are not aware of case law guaranteeing waiver as an option to

66

G. L. c. 263, § 6 states, in relevant part:

Any defendant in a criminal case other than a capital case, whether begun by indictment or upon

complaint, may, if he shall so elect, when called upon to plead, or later and before a jury has been

impaneled to try him upon such indictment or complaint, waive his right to trial by jury by signing

a written waiver thereof and filing the same with the clerk of the court.

67 G. L. c. 218, § 26A states, in relevant part:

Trial of criminal offenses in the Boston municipal court department and in the district court

department shall be by a jury of six persons, unless the defendant files a written waiver and

consent to be tried by the court without a jury.

Page 59: Report to the Supreme Judicial Court October 2012 …...Report to the Supreme Judicial Court October 2012 Privileged and Confidential R.J. Cinquegrana Special Counsel Diana K. Lloyd

REPORT TO THE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT

PRIVILEGED AND CONFIDENTIAL

OCTOBER 2012

46

defendants.