For example, as noted, the Governing Committee of the Center for Judicial Education and Research may evaluate the performance of course instructors. The council’s internal Executive and Planning Committee also considers the qualifications of individual applicants in developing recommendations to the Chief Justice for appointments to advisory bodies, including judges and others members of the public (e.g., public and private attorneys, law

76 See e.g., id., § 9027 et seq. (open meeting laws for the Legislature); id., § 11120 et seq. (BKA). 77 Id., §§ 11125.2, 11126.3(f). 78 See id., § 11126.3(e) (Subsequent reporting need not disclose names “or other information that would constitute an invasion of privacy or otherwise unnecessarily divulge the particular facts concerning the closed session . . . .”); see also, e.g., Versaci v.